Yes - A visa is required for travel to New Zealand

Thursday, January 17, 2019

A valid passport and visa is required for to study in New Zealand. Student visa applications are submitted online. The applicant must be prepared to upload copies of all required documents and pay by credit card when completing the online New Zealand student visa application.

When completing the online application, you will need:

  • Copies of all required documents available in PDF format
  • Passport quality photo saved electronically
  • Visa or MasterCard available to pay the Consular fee

1

Passport Requirements:

Scanned copy of signed passport and photocopies of information and other relevant pages, such as valid visas.

2

New Zealand Visa Application Form:

One New Zealand student visa application completed and paid online.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Other Forms:

Offer of Placement OR Confirmation of Enrollment OR Evidence of Scholarship: If the applicant is enrolling in a program of study for the first time, an offer of placement from an approved New Zealand education provider is required. The offer must include:

Details of the approved education provider.
Details of the student
Details of the course or program of study (i.e. name, duration, fees, type of study)
Confirmation that all requirements under the Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students are met, including accommodations for students under 18 years old and the prerequisites of the program of study.

If the applicant is returning to the same New Zealand education provider to continue a program of study (i.e. the second year of a three-year Bachelor degree), the applicant needs to have a confirmation of enrollment from the education provider.
The confirmation must include:

The name of the program of study
The annual fee for the program of study
The type of study (full-time or part-time)

If the applicant has been awarded a scholarship, the details of the program of study outlined in the letter or a copy of the notice of award.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from New Zealand at the end of the applicant’s length of study or evidence of funds held in New Zealand for the purchase of travel tickets out of New Zealand. This money should be additional to the funds needed for tuition fees and living expenses.

6

Criminal Record:

If the applicant is studying in New Zealand for more than two years, a police certificate from the applicants country of citizenship and from any country in which they have lived for five or more years since reaching 17 years of age must be submitted. The certificates must be less than six months old.

7

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

If the applicant enrolled in years 1 to 8 of a school, or a student aged 13 or under and enrolled in a private training establishment, the applicant needs to be accompanied by parent or legal guardian in New Zealand.

8

Proof of Insurance:

Valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.

9

Medical Requirements:

If the applicant is staying in New Zealand for more than six months and coming from or has visited a country with a high TB incidence rate within the last 3 months, a chest x-ray certificate (NZ 1096) is required.

If the applicant is staying in New Zealand for more than one year for a domestic, exchange, PHD or NZAID Programme , a chest x-ray certificate (NZ 1096) and a General Medical Certificate (NZ 1007) is required.

For further information and documents: New Zealand Health Information

10

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Proof of sufficient funds for the applicant to pay tuition fees, and proof that the applicant is financially supported throughout the stay in New Zealand. The funds required depend on the length of the program of study:

  • If the program of study is 36 weeks or less, the applicant needs proof of NZ$1,250 for each month of study.
  • If the program of study is more than 36 weeks, the applicant needs proof of NZ$15,000 for each year of study.

11

Special Instructions:

The application process is online; there is no need to send any physical applications or materials unless specifically requested by the New Zealand Consulate. Once the process is finalized, you will get a visa approval notification via email or regular mail containing all the details of your visa, including the visa start and expiry dates and any travel conditions. It is important that you keep this visa approval notification in a safe place and carry it with you when you travel.